Privacy Policy

 

Lamaisonducaban.com keeps some of your data safe for your needs.

We use your personal information to improve your customer experience while protecting your data.

At Lamaisonducaban.com, we protect 100% the confidential data of our customers as well as those of our visitors.

 

How do we use your data and why? All answers are available below.

For more information do not hesitate to contact our customer service at: dpo@dalmardmarine.com

 

  1. How do we use your contact information and your name?

 

Your identity and your mailing addresses and emails are necessary for you to send your orders.

This information is also useful to send you information by mail (updates of your order, delivery information ...).

Your contact information is needed to detect fraud and protect you from it.

 

  1. How do we use your birth date?

 

Your date of birth is useful for protecting minors and detecting frauds to protect you from them.

 

  1. Your payment information

 

Lamaisonducaban.com pays full attention to the security issues of Internet payment.

The bank details are processed and stored only by our partner Banque Populaire and are never in the possession of Lamaisonducaban.com.

 

  1. How do we use your contact history?

 

We need your contact information to provide you with the best possible service and to help our customer service.

 

  1. How do we use your purchase history?

 

We need your purchase history to manage returns and requests for assistance to provide you with the best possible service and to answer all your requests.

 

  1. How do we use information about your browsing via your computer or mobile phone?

 

This is the information you give us when you browse our site such as your IP address, the type of device used and how you use our site.

We need this information in order to improve our site and offer you the best online shopping experience possible.

Lamaisonducaban.com does not require you to provide this information.

Indeed, you have the right and the opportunity not to do it. However it is possible that you can not place an order on our site.

 

  1. Sharing your information

 

Lamaisonducaban.com does not sell your personal information to third parties (including your name, address, e-mail or credit card information).

In order to offer you the best possible service, we share your data with the companies that take care of your order like:

 - Delivery companies and payment providers

 - The professionals responsible for running our site (digital partners)

 - Police authorities and law enforcement agencies that help us prevent fraud

 

  1. Newsletters

 

In case you have authorized us to do so, we will send you newsletters by e-mail to keep you informed of our current news and promotions.

 

  1. How to stop newsletters?

 

You can stop receiving our newsletters as soon as you want.

To do this, simply click on "unsubscribe" at the bottom of the newsletter you received by e-mail.

Once done, we update your profile to make sure you will not receive newsletters.

 

  1. Keeping your information

 

We keep your information for the life of your account.

Your information is also retained for legal or regulatory obligations, to settle disputes, to prevent fraud and abuse, or to apply our terms and conditions.

 

  1. Cookies

 

A cookie is a text file stored by a website on your computer or mobile phone to collect data about your browsing on this site.

We use cookies to identify topics and pages that you visit in order to facilitate your browsing and online experience as well as to improve our services.

 

  1. Your rights

 

You have rights to your personal information.

Here are the rights you have on this subject.

First and foremost, you have the right to have access to the personal information that Lamaisonducaban.com has from you and you have the right to be informed of how we use this information.

In the event that we have false information about you, you can change your personal information as soon as you want directly in your account on Lamaisonducaban.com.

You have the right to ask us to delete your personal information or to stop using it in certain circumstances.

You can stop receiving newsletters as soon as you want (just click on "unsubscribe" at the bottom of the newsletter you received by email).

Finally, in case of difficulty in the exercise of your rights, you have the right to apply to the National Commission for Informatics and Liberties (CNIL) in France.

Lamaisonducaban.com may make changes to the processing of your data.

In this case, we will communicate these changes on our site.

If you have any questions or wish to comment on this information, do not hesitate to contact us.

You can contact us at the following address: dpo@dalmardmarine.com